Young v. State
[…] Further, while

on the way back from the police station the day after the shooting,

Tia asked a friend to find and “get” her and Lee’s cell phones, later

telling the friend that she was worried the phone’s contents would

make Lee seem violent. Law enforcement determined that the cell

phones contained incriminating evidence against both of them. This

evidence was sufficient for a rational jury to find Tia guilty beyond

a reasonable doubt for the crimes of which she was convicted as

either a direct participant or as a party to the crimes. See OCGA §

16-2-20 (a) (“Every person concerned in the commission of a crime is

a party thereto and may be charged with and convicted of

commission of the crime.”); OCGA § 16-5-1 (c) (felony murder);

OCGA § 16-5-21 (aggravated assault); OCGA § 16-4-1 (criminal

attempt); OCGA § 16-10-94 (tampering with evidence).

                                  10
     2. Tia next asserts that the trial court abused its discretion by