Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] which authorizes the Legislature to provide assistance to
needy aged persons who are over the age of sixty-five (65),
                           -2215-
                                                                .   .




Mr. John H. Winters, page lo (c-464)


needy individuals between the age of eighteen (18) and
sixty-five (65) who are totally and permanently disabled,
needy blind persons over the age of twenty-one (21), and
needy children under the age of sixteen (16 . Sectiofll-a
of Article III of the Constitution of Texas.
          Section 51-a of Article III of the Constitution
of Texas provides in part that:
          "The legislature shall have the power, by    .
     General Laws, to provide, subject to limitations
     and restrictions herein contained, and such other
     limitations, restrictions and regulations as may
     by the Legislature be deemed expedient, for
     assistance to, and for the payment of assistance
     to:
          It
           . . .
          "(4) Needy children who are actual bona fide
     citizens of Texas, and are under the age of
     sixteen (16) years; . . ."
          The Legislature, acting under the authority of this