United States v. Castillo
[…] abetting, conspiring, and attempting to commit such offenses.”

U.S.S.G. § 4B1.2, comment. (n.1).

      Probation determined that Castillo had a felony conviction for

a crime of violence: a 2011 conviction for attempted second-degree

gang assault in violation of New York Penal Law §§ 120.06 and 110.00.

“A person is guilty of gang assault in the second degree when, with

intent to cause physical injury to another person and when aided by

two or more other persons actually present, he causes serious physical

injury to such person or to a third person.” N.Y. Penal Law § 120.06.




                                    5
New York law defines “[p]hysical injury” as “impairment of physical

condition or substantial pain,” id. § 10.00(9) (internal quotation marks

omitted), and “[s]erious physical injury” as “physical injury which

creates a substantial risk of death, or which causes death or serious

and protracted disfigurement, protracted impairment of health or

protracted loss or impairment of the function of any bodily organ,”

id. § 10.00(10) (internal quotation marks omitted). New York law

provides that a person “is guilty of an attempt to commit a crime

when, with intent to commit a crime, he engages in conduct which

tends to effect the commission of such crime.” Id. § 110.00.