State v. Cope
[…] because denials of a directed verdict involve application of the law (i.e., the applicable

statute) to the facts of the case, we review such denials de novo as well. See State v. Swann,

2007 MT 126, ¶ 17, 337 Mont. 326, ¶ 17, 160 P.3d 511, ¶ 17, in which this Court clarified

that denials of motions for directed verdict were reviewed de novo, and overruled prior cases

applying an “abuse of discretion” standard to such denials.

                                       DISCUSSION
                                              4
¶7     Section 45-2-213, MCA, Montana’s “entrapment” statute, provides that “[a] person is

not guilty of an offense if his conduct is incited or induced by a public servant or his agent

for the purpose of obtaining evidence for the prosecution of such person. However, this

section is inapplicable if a public servant or his agent merely affords to such person the

opportunity or facility for committing an offense in furtherance of criminal purpose which

such person has originated.”

¶8     Casey, Cope and Martin argued to the District Court and to this Court on appeal that

the County’s sting operation constituted entrapment because it indiscriminately targeted