State v. Ahmad
[…] State v. Medina, 165 Idaho
501, 507, 447 P.3d 949, 955 (2019). The initial inquiry is whether the jury instruction was
erroneous at all. Id. Whether the jury has been properly instructed is a question of law over which
we exercise free review. Severson, 147 Idaho at 710, 215 P.3d at 430. When reviewing jury

                                                   4
instructions, we ask whether the instructions as a whole, and not individually, fairly and accurately
reflect applicable law. State v. Bowman, 124 Idaho 936, 942, 866 P.2d 193, 199 (Ct. App. 1993).
         In relevant part, I.C. § 18-1506(1)(d) provides that “it is a felony for any person eighteen
(18) years of age of older, with the intent to gratify the lust, passions, or sexual desire of the actor,
minor child or third party to . . . [i]nduce, cause or permit a minor child to witness an act of sexual
conduct.” “Sexual conduct” in the context of this statute is defined as:
         [H]uman masturbation, sexual intercourse, sadomasochistic abuse, or any touching
         of the genitals or pubic areas of the human male or female, or the breasts of the