State v. Ahmad
[…] without engaging in statutory construction. State v. Burnight, 132 Idaho 654, 659, 978 P.2d 214,
219 (1999); State v. Escobar, 134 Idaho 387, 389, 3 P.3d 65, 67 (Ct. App. 2000). The language
of the statute is to be given its plain, obvious, and rational meaning. Burnight, 132 Idaho at 659,
978 P.2d at 219. If the language is clear and unambiguous, there is no occasion for the court to
resort to legislative history or rules of statutory interpretation. Escobar, 134 Idaho at 389, 3 P.3d
at 67.
         Contrary to Ahmad’s assertion, the plain language of I.C. § 18-1506(4) defines sexual
conduct to include the genital-anal touching between a dog and a human. Specifically, the statute
defines “sexual conduct” to include “any touching of the genitals . . . of the human male or
female . . . between humans and animals in an act of apparent sexual stimulation or gratification.”


                                                   5
I.C. § 18-1506(4). Accordingly, the district court did not erroneously instruct the jury, and
Ahmad’s assertion of fundamental error fails.
                                                III.