Court: Court of Appeals of Texas
[…] of the proposed patient’s ability to function independently,
                       which is exhibited by the proposed patient’s inability, except
                       for reasons of indigence, to provide for the proposed
                       patient’s basic needs, including food, clothing, health, or
                       safety; and

                       (iii) unable to make a rational and informed decision as to
                       whether or not to submit to treatment.

TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE ANN. § 574.034(a) (West Supp. 2013). To be clear and convincing,

the evidence before the trial court must include expert testimony and evidence of a recent overt act

or a continuing pattern of behavior that tends to confirm “(1) the likelihood of serious harm to the

proposed patient or others; or (2) the proposed patient’s distress and the deterioration of the

proposed patient’s ability to function.” Id. § 574.034(d).

       The court may order the administration of psychoactive medication to a patient who is

under a court order to receive inpatient mental health services if it finds by clear and convincing