Court: Court of Appeals of Texas
[…] L.G. argues the evidence that she poses a risk of serious harm to others is insufficient

because the record does not contain any “direct evidence” of a recent overt act or a continuing

pattern of behavior that tends to confirm the risk. See id. § 574.034(d)(1). She points out that Dr.

Vidal admitted he did not personally observe the gun incident that precipitated her hospitalization.

And L.G., the only other witness, denied it occurred. However, the statute does not require

personal observation of the overt act. See id. § 574.034(d) (requiring “expert testimony and, unless

waived, evidence of a recent overt act or a continuing pattern of behavior that tends to confirm the

likelihood of serious harm to . . . others”). Dr. Vidal gave unobjected-to testimony about his

understanding of the incident—that “the police [were] called because she was with a gun in the

neighbor’s backyard looking for some type of pedophiles.” Although L.G. denied the entire