Smith v. Coakley
[…] Her nominating papers included petition sheets containing a heading listing only Smith as a

candidate for Governor, and neither the petition sheets nor any other document in the nomination

papers included any information whatsoever regarding a candidate for Lieutenant Governor on

Smith’s ticket.

¶5     Coakley filed objections to those nomination papers. The only substantive allegation in the

objections was that Smith’s nomination papers were invalid because they violated the joint ticket

requirement of section 7-10 of the Illinois Election Code (Code) (Pub. Act 102-692, § 5 (eff. Jan.

7, 2022) (amending 10 ILCS 5/7-10)), which requires: “In the case of the offices of Governor and

Lieutenant Governor, a joint petition including one candidate for each of those offices must be

filed.” See also Ill. Const. 1970 art. V, § 4 (“The General Assembly may provide by law for the

joint nomination of candidates for Governor and Lieutenant Governor.”).

¶6     The Board assigned the case to a hearing officer. Smith moved to dismiss the objections,