Salas v. McDonough
[…] tional and statutory provisions, to the extent presented and
 necessary to a [Veterans Court] decision.” 38 U.S.C.
 § 7292(c). And “except to the extent that an appeal . . . pre-
 sents a constitutional issue,” we “may not review (A) a chal-
 lenge to a factual determination, or (B) a challenge to a law
 or regulation as applied to the facts of a particular case.”
 Id. § 7292(d)(2). Here, Mr. Salas raises no issues within
 our jurisdiction.
      In contending that the Veterans Court’s decision in-
 volved the validity or interpretation of a statute or regula-
 tion, Mr. Salas cites 38 U.S.C. § 7261(a)(4), which requires
 the Veterans Court, “in the case of a finding of material fact
 adverse to the claimant,” to “hold unlawful and set aside or
 reverse such finding if the finding is clearly erroneous.”
 The Veterans Court’s decision, however, did not concern
 the validity or interpretation of this clear-error standard of
 review. Mr. Salas emphasizes that, under this standard of
 review, the Veterans Court “is not permitted” to “substitute