People v. Sumrall
[…] the sentence was an integral part of the plea negotiations. Defendant cannot plausibly claim that

he was unaware of this requirement.

¶ 19   Defendant further argues that the applicable statute requires that he serve only 50% of his

sentence. Because defendant was properly admonished about how to perfect an appeal but failed




                                                5
to do so, we must dismiss the appeal. Id. We briefly address this issue as it could recur in later

proceedings.

¶ 20   Defendant’s confusion is perhaps understandable. When defendant was sentenced, section

3-6-3(a)(2) of the Unified Code of Corrections provided as follows:

            “(2) Except as provided in paragraph (4.7) of this subsection (a), the rules and

       regulations on sentence credit shall provide, with respect to offenses listed in clause (i),

       (ii), or (iii) of this paragraph (2) committed on or after June 19, 1998 or with respect to the

       offense listed in clause (iv) of this paragraph (2) committed on or after June 23, 2005 (the

       effective date of Public Act 94-71) *** the following:

                                             ***

                    (iii) that a prisoner serving a sentence for home invasion, armed robbery,

               aggravated vehicular hijacking, aggravated discharge of a firearm, or armed

               violence with a category I weapon or category II weapon, when the court has made

               and entered a finding, pursuant to subsection (c-1) of Section 5-4-1 of this Code,

               that the conduct leading to conviction for the enumerated offense resulted in great

               bodily harm to a victim, shall receive no more than 4.5 days of sentence credit for

               each month of his or her sentence of imprisonment;

                    (iv) that a prisoner serving a sentence for aggravated discharge of a firearm,

               whether or not the conduct leading to conviction for the offense resulted in great

               bodily harm to the victim, shall receive no more than 4.5 days of sentence credit

               for each month of his or her sentence of imprisonment[.]” (Emphases added.) 730

               ILCS 5/3-6-3(a)(2)(iii), (iv) (West 2020).




                                                 6
¶ 21   Defendant cites subsection (iii), which provides that a defendant convicted of aggravated