People v. Manning
[…] 1977-78. Under a GBMI adjudication, the Department has an
affirmative duty to examine each defendant who is found GBMI
whether he is currently exhibiting symptoms of mental illness or not.
730 ILCS 5/5–2–6 (West 2002).


                                  -15-
     However, the Department’s duty to examine a GBMI defendant
does not equate to a duty for the Department to provide treatment to
that individual. As previously stated, an inmate receives treatment only
if, and to the extent, the Department deems such treatment necessary.
735 ILCS 5/5–2–6(b) (West 2002) (“The Department of Corrections
shall provide such psychiatric, psychological, or other counseling and
treatment for the defendant as it determines necessary”). See also
Kaeding, 98 Ill. 2d at 244-45. The language of the GBMI statute that
requires treatment to the extent the Department “determines
necessary” comports with the provision of mental-health treatment for
all inmates, which requires inmates have access to mental-health care