People v. Burns
[…] Nissan. The gun had no clip, but had one live 9-millimeter round in the chamber.
     When Officer McDonough returned to the scene, he found that the clip he had
     retrieved during the chase fit the gun recovered from the car.


                                             -2-
¶8         Defendant was arrested and later charged by an indictment which contained
       eleven counts: Count I alleged that defendant was an armed habitual criminal (720
       ILCS 5/24-1.7 (West 2008)), counts II and III, alleged unlawful use of a weapon by
       a felon (720 ILCS 5/24-1.1 (West 2008)), and counts IV through XI alleged
       aggravated unlawful use of a weapon (720 ILCS 5/24-1.6(a) (West 2008)).

¶9        The AUUW statute provides, in pertinent part:

             “(a) A person commits the offense of aggravated unlawful use of a weapon
          when he or she knowingly:

                  (1) Carries on or about his or her person or in any vehicle or concealed
              on or about his or her person ***[,] or

                  (2) Carries or possesses on or about his or her person, upon any public
              street, alley, or other public lands within the corporate limits of a city,
              village or incorporated town ***; and

                  (3) One of the following factors is present:

                     (A) the firearm possessed was uncased, loaded and immediately
                  accessible at the time of the offense; ***

                     ***

                      (C) the person possessing the firearm has not been issued a currently
                  valid Firearm Owner’s Identification Card[.]

                  ***

              (d) Sentence. Aggravated unlawful use of a weapon is a Class 4 felony; a
          second or subsequent offense is a Class 2 felony for which the person shall be
          sentenced to a term of imprisonment of not less than 3 years and not more than
          7 years. Aggravated unlawful use of a weapon by a person who has been
          previously convicted of a felony in this State or another jurisdiction is a Class 2
          felony for which the person shall be sentenced to a term of imprisonment of not
          less than 3 years and not more than 7 years.” 720 ILCS 5/24-1.6 (West 2008).

¶ 10      Subsequently, on the State’s motion, the circuit court of Cook County entered