People v. Black
[…] two counts of unlawful use of a weapon. The trial court merged the unlawful use of a weapon
       charges into the armed habitual criminal charge and sentenced Black to seven years’
       imprisonment. The court also assessed Black $660 in fines, fees, and costs. Black filed this
       timely appeal.

¶9                                           ANALYSIS
¶ 10       Black contends that his armed habitual criminal conviction based on his possession of
       a handgun violates the second amendment right to bear arms. Section 24-1.7(a) of the
       Criminal Code of 1961 states:
               “(a) A person commits the offense of being an armed habitual criminal if he or she
           receives, sells, possesses, or transfers any firearm after having been convicted a total of
           2 or more times of any combination of the following offenses:
                   (1) a forcible felony as defined in Section 2-8 of this Code;
                   (2) unlawful use of a weapon by a felon; aggravated unlawful use of a weapon;
               aggravated discharge of a firearm; vehicular hijacking; aggravated vehicular
               hijacking; aggravated battery of a child; intimidation; aggravated intimidation;
               gunrunning; home invasion; or aggravated battery with a firearm; or
                   (3) any violation of the Illinois Controlled Substances Act or the Cannibis
               Control Act that is punishable as a Class 3 felony or higher.” 720 ILCS 5/24-1.7(a)
               (West 2006).
       Black did not raise this issue before the trial court. However, a party may challenge the
       constitutionality of a statute at any time. People v. Bryant, 128 Ill. 2d 448, 454 (1989). We