Meyer v. Basco.
[…] shall remain in effect at the discretion of the court for a

period not to exceed ninety days from the date the order is

granted[.]”

       The ICA did not err by holding otherwise.          The statute

contains no language saying a district court must decide an

injunction petition within ninety days of issuance of an ex

parte TRO against harassment.         And as the ICA noted, the statute

also does not say a district court loses jurisdiction over an

injunction petition when ninety-days elapses from ex parte TRO

issuance.     Further, HRS § 604-7(e) (2016) provides the district

courts with “power to . . .        make . . . orders . . . and do such

other acts and take such other steps as may be necessary to

carry into full effect the powers which are . . . given them by

law or for the promotion of justice in matters pending before

them.”    The district courts have been empowered to rule on



                                       9
 ***   FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND THE PACIFIC REPORTER   ***


injunction petitions under HRS § 604-10.5, and they must have