Meyer v. Basco.
[…] that because the Bascos had not challenged the TRO

extensions except to the extent it affected the district

court’s jurisdiction, it need not address whether the TRO

expired after ninety days.        Id.

       On November 1, 2022, the ICA approved in full the

Meyers’ request for appellate attorney fees of $16,187.14.

On November 1, 2022, the ICA filed its judgment on appeal.

C. Certiorari proceedings

       In essence, the Bascos’ January 3, 2023 certiorari

application argues the ICA erred by disregarding the plain and

unambiguous language of HRS § 604-10.5(g) that a TRO “shall

remain in effect at the discretion of the court for a period not

to exceed ninety days from the date the order is granted[.]”

                         III. Standards of Review

A. Subject matter jurisdiction

       “The existence of jurisdiction is a question of law that

we review de novo under the right/wrong standard.”             Lingle v.

Hawaiʻi Gov't Emps. Ass'n, AFSCME, Local 152, AFL-CIO, 107