Meyer v. Basco.
[…] Hearings were held on June 15, July 6, August 17, September 28,

and December 7, 2020, and on January 11, 2021.               Until the last

hearing, the district court ordered that the TRO remain in

effect until the next hearing.

          2.   Motion to dismiss for lack of jurisdiction

          The Bascos did not object to the district court’s orders

continuing the TRO.          On December 27, 2020, however, they filed a

motion to dismiss the Meyers’ injunction petition, alleging a

lack of subject matter jurisdiction.             The Bascos asserted that

under HRS § 604-10.5(g), a TRO can remain in effect only for “a

period not to exceed ninety days from the date the order is

granted,” and that, therefore, the TRO and the court’s

jurisdiction over the matter expired on August 29, 2020.

          The district court scheduled a hearing on the Bascos’

motion for January 11, 2021, the next scheduled hearing on the

Meyers’ injunction petition.