Meyer v. Basco.
[…] ***   FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND THE PACIFIC REPORTER   ***


                               IV. Discussion

A.     The ICA did not err by ruling the district court was not
       divested of jurisdiction to rule on the injunction petition
       just because more than ninety days had elapsed from the
       original TRO issuance

       The Bascos continue to assert the district court was

without subject matter jurisdiction to address the injunction

petition on the ninety-first day after the issuance of the TRO

because of the language of HRS § 604-10.5(g), which says “[a]

temporary restraining order that is granted under this section

shall remain in effect at the discretion of the court for a

period not to exceed ninety days from the date the order is

granted[.]”

       The ICA did not err by holding otherwise.          The statute

contains no language saying a district court must decide an

injunction petition within ninety days of issuance of an ex

parte TRO against harassment.         And as the ICA noted, the statute