Meyer v. Basco.
[…] been issued ex parte, and is not equivalent to the “temporary

restraining ordered that [has been] granted” under HRS § 604-

10.5(f).    Rather, when a district court begins hearing the

merits of an injunction petition but continues a TRO, it is

actually issuing temporary injunctive relief in the nature of a

preliminary injunction.       See Office of Hawaiian Affairs v.

Housing and Comm. Dev. Corp. of Hawai‘i, 117 Hawaiʻi 174, 211,

177 P.3d 884, 921 (2008) (rev’d & remanded on other grounds by

Hawaiʻi v. Office of Hawaiian Affairs, 556 U.S. 163 (2009))(“OHA

v. HCDCH”).

       HRS § 604-10.5(g) then expressly provides that despite its

language limiting a permanent injunction to a maximum of three

years, district courts are not prohibited “from issuing other

injunctions against the named parties even if the time to which

the injunction applies exceeds a total of three years.”10

       Hence, the plain language of HRS § 604-10.5 permits

district courts to enter ex parte TROs pursuant to subsection



10    This language has existed in HRS § 604-10.5 since its passage in 1986.
The legislative history does not indicate what the legislature meant by this