Lerner v. Colman
[…] Corp., 57 F.3d 1168, 1177 (1st Cir. 1995))).                 We

therefore begin with some background on the RICO statutory regime

before turning to the specific claims on appeal.




                                  - 9 -
              The RICO statute prohibits those "associated with any

enterprise"         that     operates           in        interstate     commerce       from

"conduct[ing] or participat[ing], directly or indirectly, in the

conduct      of    such    enterprise's          affairs      through    a    pattern    of

racketeering        activity."           18    U.S.C.      § 1962(c).        That   primary

criminal provision has a civil companion in section 1964, which

provides a cause of action for "[a]ny person injured in his

business or property by reason of a violation of section 1962 of

this chapter" to recover treble damages.                       Id. § 1964(c).

              Thus, to state a civil RICO claim, a plaintiff must

allege "a violation of section 1962" and an injury "by reason of"

that violation.            Id.     The underlying section 1962 violation in