Lerner v. Colman
[…] to require "at least two acts of racketeering activity." 18 U.S.C.

§ 1961(5).

              In    1995,        Congress       limited      prospective      plaintiffs'

ability to use the RICO statute as a basis for civil suits alleging

fraud   in    the    purchase       or    sale       of    securities.       See    Private

Securities Litigation Reform Act of 1995, Pub. L. 104-67, § 107,

109 Stat. 737, 758 (Dec. 22, 1995) (the "PSLRA").                         As amended by




                                              - 10 -
the PSLRA, the pertinent language of RICO section 1964(c) now

reads:

           Any person injured in his business or property
           by reason of a violation of section 1962 of
           this chapter may sue therefor in any
           appropriate United States district court and
           shall recover threefold the damages he
           sustains and the cost of the suit, including
           a reasonable attorney's fee, except that no
           person may rely upon any conduct that would
           have been actionable as fraud in the purchase
           or sale of securities to establish a violation
           of section 1962.

18 U.S.C. § 1964(c) (emphasis added).

           The PSLRA added both the exception quoted above (which

we call the "PSLRA bar"), and an exception-to-the-exception (the

"conviction exception"), which proceeds from the language quoted

above:   "The exception contained in the preceding sentence does

not apply to an action against any person that is criminally

convicted in connection with the fraud."             18 U.S.C § 1964(c).     The

district court found the conviction exception inapplicable here,

and   Lerner   has    not    developed    any    arguments   challenging     that

conclusion on appeal.          Any such argument is thus waived, so we