L.A. Police Protective League v. City of L.A.
[…] p. 502.) But, according to the Legislature, “‘a “glaringly negative
side-effect [was] the willingness on the part of many of
[California’s] less ethical citizens to maliciously file false
allegations of misconduct against officers in an effort to punish
them for simply doing their jobs.” [Citation.] Against this
backdrop, the Legislature enacted section 148.6 in an attempt to
curb a perceived rising tide of knowingly false citizens’
complaints of misconduct by officers performing their duties.’”
(Id. at pp. 502-503.)
       Section 148.6, subdivision (a)(1), states: “Every person who
files any allegation of misconduct against any peace officer, . . .
knowing the allegation to be false, is guilty of a misdemeanor.”
Section 148.6, subdivision (a)(2), states: “A law enforcement
agency accepting an allegation of misconduct against a peace
officer shall require the complainant to read and sign the
following advisory, all in boldface type:

“YOU HAVE THE RIGHT TO MAKE A COMPLAINT AGAINST
A POLICE OFFICER FOR ANY IMPROPER POLICE
CONDUCT. CALIFORNIA LAW REQUIRES THIS AGENCY
TO HAVE A PROCEDURE TO INVESTIGATE CIVILIANS’




                                  4
COMPLAINTS. YOU HAVE A RIGHT TO A WRITTEN
DESCRIPTION OF THIS PROCEDURE. THIS AGENCY MAY
FIND AFTER INVESTIGATION THAT THERE IS NOT
ENOUGH EVIDENCE TO WARRANT ACTION ON YOUR
COMPLAINT; EVEN IF THAT IS THE CASE, YOU HAVE THE
RIGHT TO MAKE THE COMPLAINT AND HAVE IT
INVESTIGATED IF YOU BELIEVE AN OFFICER BEHAVED
IMPROPERLY. CIVILIAN COMPLAINTS AND ANY REPORTS
OR FINDINGS RELATING TO COMPLAINTS MUST BE
RETAINED BY THIS AGENCY FOR AT LEAST FIVE YEARS.

“IT IS AGAINST THE LAW TO MAKE A COMPLAINT THAT