Johnson v. Willis
[…] and that if no one appears on behalf of the plaintiffs, the complaint shall be dismissed pursuant

           to 22 NYCRR 202.27(b), and the motion is otherwise denied.

                   The failure of the plaintiffs' attorney to appear for oral argument, standing alone,

           warrants the denial of her motion to be relieved as counsel (see generally U.S. Bank, N.A. v

           Hattim, 185 AD3d 450, 451 [1st Dept 20201).

                   In any event, the motion should be denied on the merits as well. CPLR 321 (b)(2}

           provides that:

                            "[a]n attorney of record may withdraw or be changed by order of the court in
                            which the action is pending, upon motion on such notice to the client of the
                            withdrawing attorney, to the attorneys of all other parties in the action or, if a
                            party appears without an attorney, to the party, and to any other person, as the
                            court may direct."

           An attorney's right to withdraw as counsel is not absolute (see Matter of Jamieko A., 193 AD2d

           409, 410 [1st Dept 19931). As a general rule, an attorney may obtain leave of court to terminate