In re S.V. CA2/4
[…] jurisdictional findings. (In re D.P., supra, 14 Cal.5th at p. 283.) Specifically,
she contends the jurisdictional findings resulted in her inclusion in
California’s Child Abuse Central Index (CACI) (Pen. Code, § 11170), which
carries several legal consequences. We are inclined to agree.
      “California’s Child Abuse and Neglect Reporting Act (CANRA; Pen.
Code, § 11164 et seq.) requires that several state agencies, including [DCFS],
forward substantiated reports of child abuse or neglect to California’s
Department of Justice (DOJ) for inclusion in the CACI. (Pen. Code, § 11169,
subd. (a).) CANRA sorts reports of child abuse and neglect into three
categories: unfounded, inconclusive, and substantiated. (Pen. Code,
§ 11165.12.)” (In re D.P., supra, 14 Cal.5th at p. 278.) As relevant here, “[a]
report is substantiated if it ‘is determined by the investigator who conducted
the investigation to constitute child abuse or neglect.’ [Citation.]” (Ibid.)
      “When an agency forwards a substantiated report, the agency must
provide written notice to the person whose conduct was reported to the CACI.
(Pen. Code, § 11169, subd. (c).) Persons listed in the CACI are generally