In re M.B.
[…] that M.B. was neglected (705 ILCS 405/2-3(1)(b) (West 2022)) in that M.B. “is a minor under 18

years of age whose environment is injurious to his/her welfare in that his/her mother and/or father

have a history of mental illness and/or domestic violence and/or his/her mother and/or father have

been found unfit in Lake County case numbers [sic] 19JA200 and have not been restored to fitness”

(emphasis added). The trial court held a hearing on the State’s motion to amend. In support of

amending the Petition, the State cited section 2-13(5) of the Juvenile Court Act of 1987 (Act),

which states:

       “The court shall liberally allow the petitioner to amend the petition to set forth a cause of

       action or to add, amend, or supplement factual allegations that form the basis for a cause

       of action up until 14 days before the adjudicatory hearing. The petitioner may amend the

       petition after that date and prior to the adjudicatory hearing if the court grants leave to



                                                -4-
2024 IL App (2d) 230294-U


         amend upon a showing of good cause. The court may allow amendment of the petition to

         conform with the evidence at any time prior to ruling. In all cases in which the court has

         granted leave to amend based on new evidence or new allegations, the court shall permit

         the respondent an adequate opportunity to prepare a defense to the amended petition.” 705

         ILCS 405/2-13(5) (West 2022).

The State then argued that the previous day the objection to evidence of domestic violence had

been sustained, but it asserted that “all evidence relevant to the neglect of the minor should be

presented to the court” in the hearing.