In re M.B.
[…] 7-1 (West 2022)) are brought in the best interests of the child involved and should not be

undertaken lightly. At an adjudicatory hearing, a trial court must determine whether a minor is

abused, neglected, or dependent and the State must prove its allegations by a preponderance of the

evidence. [citation].” In re C.M., 351 Ill. App. 3d 913, 916 (2004). A trial court’s finding is

afforded great deference and will not be disturbed unless it is contrary to the manifest weight of

the evidence. Id.

¶ 24   Section 2-13(5) of the Act states:

       “The court shall liberally allow the petitioner to amend the petition to set forth a cause of

       action or to add, amend, or supplement factual allegations that form the basis for a cause

       of action up until 14 days before the adjudicatory hearing. The petitioner may amend the

       petition after that date and prior to the adjudicatory hearing if the court grants leave to

       amend upon a showing of good cause. The court may allow amendment of the petition to

       conform with the evidence at any time prior to ruling. In all cases in which the court has

       granted leave to amend based on new evidence or new allegations, the court shall permit

       the respondent an adequate opportunity to prepare a defense to the amended petition.” 705

       ILCS 405/2-13(5) (West 2022).

¶ 25   “In order to determine whether the trial court abused its discretion, the reviewing court

must look at four factors established in Kupianen v. Graham, [107 Ill. App. 3d 373 (1982)] and

adopted by our supreme court in Loyola Academy v.