IN RE Kate SOULSBY
[…] adverse to Plumlee in the case and “from conferring [with] any subsequent [attorneys] on this
matter.” Those portions of the trial court’s ruling are directed at Soulsby herself and effectively
act as a permanent injunction against her. See In re Davenport, No. 01-14-00956-CV, 2015 WL
292955, at *3 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] Jan. 22, 2015, orig. proceeding) (per curiam).
Additionally, because this matter is a SAPCR, the ruling would presumably bind Soulsby for as
long as the trial court retains continuing, exclusive jurisdiction over the child. See TEX. FAM. CODE
ANN. § 155.002 (“Except as otherwise provided by this subchapter, a court with continuing,
exclusive jurisdiction retains jurisdiction of the parties and matters provided by this title.”).
For these reasons, the trial court’s ruling directly affects Soulsby herself and does not
merely affect the rights of others. See In re Davenport, 2015 WL 292955, at *3. Accordingly, she
has standing to seek mandamus review of the ruling under these unique circumstances. See id.; see