In re Jones
[…] {¶11} R.C. 2743.54(A) in pertinent part states:
           a.          “(A) The supreme court shall appoint at least three court of claims
                commissioners to hear and determine all matters relating to appeals from
                decisions of the attorney general pursuant to sections 2743.51 to 2743.72
                of the Revised Code.”
{¶12} R.C. 2743.53(A) states:
           a.          “(A) A court of claims panel of commissioners shall hear and
                determine all matters relating to appeals from decisions of the attorney
                general pursuant to sections 2743.51 to 2743.72 of the Revised Code.”
{¶13} R.C. 2743.61(B) in pertinent part states:
           a.          “If upon hearing and consideration of the record and evidence, the
                court of claims panel of commissioners decides that the decision of the
                attorney general appealed from is reasonable and lawful, it shall affirm the
                same. If the court of claims panel of commissioners decides that the
                decision of the attorney general is not supported by a preponderance of
                the evidence or is unreasonable or unlawful, it shall reverse and vacate
                the decision or modify it and enter judgment thereon.”
{¶14} A panel of commissioners has stated: “the power of decision on equitable
grounds, *** resides only in the judges of the court [of claims] and not in a single
commissioner or a panel of commissioners. Our conclusion in this regard is grounded