In re J.H.
[…] lack of financial means of the parents, guardian, or custodian . . . .

RSA 169-C:3, XIX(b) (emphasis added). “Statutory neglect is not the actions
taken or not taken by the parent or parents”; rather, “it is the likelihood of or
actual serious impairment of the child’s physical, emotional, and mental well
being that are the conditions of neglect that must be repaired and corrected in
the circuit court process.” G.B., 174 N.H. at 581 (quotation and brackets
omitted). DCYF bears the burden of proving neglect allegations by a
preponderance of the evidence. See RSA 169-C:13 (2022).

      Under RSA 169-C:3, XIX(b), DCYF must satisfy this burden by showing,
by a preponderance of the evidence, that any deprivation of parental care or
control was “not due primarily to the lack of financial means of the parents,
guardian, or custodian.” RSA 169-C:3, XIX(b); see also In re H.B., 175 N.H.
592, 595 (2023). In other words, DCYF must prove that a lack of financial
means was not the “primary cause” of the neglect. H.B., 175 N.H. at 595
(emphasis omitted). In H.B., we rejected the proposition that DCYF must