In re J.H.
[…] See Chrestensen, 172 N.H. at 43; see also
Small, 99 N.H. at 351 (explaining that ejusdem generis “is always subject to the
qualification that general words will not be used in a restricted sense if the act
as a whole indicates a different legislative purpose in view of the objectives to
be attained”).

       Both statutes express legislative intent to prioritize the best interests of
the child. See RSA 169-C:2, I (2022); RSA 463:1 (2018). Moreover, both
statutes express legislative intent that a child should, when possible, remain in
his “own home” or “home community.” RSA 169-C:2, II, III(b) (2022); RSA
463:1. In other words, the statutes express legislative preference for in-home
placements over out-of-home placements — placements “with someone other
than the child’s biological parent or parents, adoptive parent or parents, or
legal guardian.” RSA 169-C:3, XX-a (2022). Recognizing a residual parental
duty to provide for the minor’s basic shelter in the event that a legal guardian
fails to do so furthers the statutory purposes by providing the child an
opportunity for a “home” placement. See RSA 169-C:2, II, III(b); RSA 463:1; cf.