Ex parte MICHAEL DEE HOWARD, Applicant
[…] C. Insanity Defense Claims

       The habeas judge concluded that the insanity defense was viable in this case, and that

counsel’s failure to have mental-health experts appointed and to use expert witnesses in investigating
                                                                                  HOWARD — 11

and presenting an insanity defense was deficient performance. The judge further concluded that, but

for this deficient performance, the outcome of the proceeding would have been different. Texas

Penal Code § 8.01(a) provides that, “It is an affirmative defense to prosecution that, at the time of

the conduct charged, the actor, as a result of severe mental disease or defect, did not know that his

conduct was wrong.” To be excused from criminal responsibility under this section, the actor must

prove insanity by a preponderance of the evidence.9 Therefore, to prevail under Strickland’s

prejudice prong, applicant must establish a reasonable probability that the jury would have found (by