Dews v. Azar
[…] Id. at

249–50 (citations omitted).

       Under the ADEA, “[a]ll personnel actions affecting employees or applicants for

employment who are at least 40 years of age . . . shall be made free from any discrimination

based on age” in executive agencies. 29 U.S.C. § 633a(a). Similarly, Title VII makes it

unlawful to “fail or refuse to hire or to discharge any individual, or otherwise to discriminate

against any individual with respect to his compensation, terms, conditions, or privileges of

employment, because of such individual’s race, color, religion, sex, or national origin.” 42

U.S.C. § 2000e-2(a)(1); id. § 2000e-16(a) (stating that “[a]ll personnel actions affecting

employees or applicants for employment” in the federal government “shall be made free from

discrimination based on race, color, religion, sex, or national origin.”).

       To make out a claim under either the ADEA or Title VII, a plaintiff may offer direct or

indirect evidence. When there is indirect evidence of discrimination, the familiar McDonnell

Douglas framework applies. See Hall v. Giant Food, Inc., 175 F.3d 1074, 1077 (D.C. Cir. 1999)