Com. v. Rogers, T.
[…] J-A25035-22



to cause [Appellant] to fear for his safety.” Id. at 20. As such, Appellant

insists his failure to leave the restaurant and his physical response did not

cause him to “forfeit a claim of self-defense” since he was only using “such

force . . . necessary” to prevent harm to himself. Id. at 21.

      When a person claims they employed use of force in self-defense, they

must only use such force that is “immediately necessary for the purpose of

protecting [themselves] against the use of unlawful force by such other person

on the present occasion.”    18 Pa.C.S. § 505(a).     The use of force in self-

defense is not justifiable “to resist force used by the occupier or possessor of

property or by another person on his behalf, where the actor knows that the

person using the force is doing so under a claim of right to protect the

property[.]” 18 Pa.C.S. § 505(b)(1)(ii). After a defendant presents evidence

of self-defense, the burden is on the Commonwealth to disprove the defense

beyond a reasonable doubt. See Commonwealth v. Torres, 766 A.2d 342,

345 (Pa. 2001) (citations omitted).