Com. v. McKnight, E.
[…] dismissing his second Petition filed pursuant to the Post Conviction Relief Act

(“PCRA”). See 42 Pa.C.S.A. §§ 9541-9546.1 We affirm.

        In its Opinion, the PCRA court set forth the relevant factual and

procedural history, which we adopt for the purpose of this appeal. See PCRA

Court Opinion, 1/19/17, at 1-2.

        On appeal, McKnight initially raised the following issues for our review:




1
  Although McKnight styled his Petition as a Writ of Habeas Corpus, the PCRA
court properly treated it as a Petition filed pursuant to the PCRA. See 42
Pa.C.S.A. § 9542 (providing that “[t]he action established in this subchapter
shall be the sole means of obtaining collateral relief and encompasses all other
common law and statutory remedies for the same purpose that exist when
this subchapter takes effect, including habeas corpus and coram nobis.”); see
also Commonwealth v. Hall, 771 A.2d 1232, 1235 (Pa. 2001) (holding that
“[n]o other statutory or common law remedy ‘for the same purpose’ is
intended to be available; instead, such remedies are explicitly ‘encompassed’
within the PCRA.”).
J-S65034-17