HAWKS V. HAWKS
[…] has been a finding of contempt.” Id. We agree with Jeff that
the court abused its discretion by ordering him to pay a portion
of Ashley’s attorney fees, since there is no authority for such
an award.
[6-8] Attorney fees and expenses may be recovered only
where provided for by statute or when a recognized and
accepted uniform course of procedure has been to allow
recovery of attorney fees. Garza v. Garza, 288 Neb. 213, 846
N.W.2d 626 (2014). Customarily, attorney fees are awarded
only to prevailing parties or assessed against those who file
frivolous suits. Id. Additionally, Neb. Rev. Stat. § 25-824
(Reissue 2016) provides for “reasonable attorney’s fees and
court costs against any attorney or party who has brought or
defended a civil action that alleges a claim or defense which
a court determines is frivolous or made in bad faith.” A frivo-
lous action is one in which a litigant asserts a legal position
wholly without merit; that is, the position is without rational
argument based on law and evidence to support the litigant’s
position. Nathan v. McDermott, 306 Neb. 216, 945 N.W.2d 92
(2020).