HAWKS V. HAWKS
[…] defended a civil action that alleges a claim or defense which
a court determines is frivolous or made in bad faith.” A frivo-
lous action is one in which a litigant asserts a legal position
wholly without merit; that is, the position is without rational
argument based on law and evidence to support the litigant’s
position. Nathan v. McDermott, 306 Neb. 216, 945 N.W.2d 92
(2020). The district court made no finding that Jeff’s action
was frivolous, nor would the record support such a finding.
Specific to contempt proceedings in domestic relations
actions, Neb. Rev. Stat. § 42-370 (Reissue 2016) provides
that “[c]osts, including a reasonable attorney’s fee, may be
taxed against a party found to be in contempt.” The statute
- 95 -
Nebraska Court of Appeals Advance Sheets
32 Nebraska Appellate Reports
HAWKS V. HAWKS
Cite as 32 Neb. App. 70
is silent as to the availability of awarding attorney fees for
successfully defending a contempt action. Additionally, Neb.
Rev.