ENOCENCIO v. State
[…] A motion to reopen filed within twenty days of an official decision tolls the twenty-day filing deadline for appeals under § asc~a'.v. alvarez v. Lii>@rty' sense inc:., 35 sawai‘i 275, 2723- 79, 942 P.2d 539, 542-43 (l997). However, because Enocencio did not file her Motion to Reopen within the twenty-day window, her argument that her Motion to Reopen tolled the filing deadline fails. (2) Enocencio is not entitled to relief pursuant to HRS § 386-89(c) because she does not present substantial evidence of a change or mistake relating to her physical condition. HRS § 386-89(c) provides: (c) On the application of any party in interest, supported by a showing of substantial evidence, on the ground of a change in or of a mistake in a determination of fact related to the physical condition of the injured employee, the director may, at any time prior to eight years after date of the last payment of compensation, whether or not a decision awarding compensation has been issued, or at any time prior to eight years after the rejection of a claim, review a compensation case and issue a decision which may award, terminate, continue, reinstate, increase, or decrease compensation. Although Enocencio meets the timing requirements of HRS § 386- 89(c), she fails to meet her statutory burden of proof. Enocencio argues that the exhibits attached to her Motion to Reopen present "compelling and substantial medical evidence" of her "current health and well-being."