Matter of Kwestel
[…] Order filed. November 22, 2022

Footnotes


Footnote 1: The affidavit failed to reveal that in 2017, respondent and his then law partner, Jay B. Zucker, were suspended for six months, on consent, based on the lawyers' failure to supervise their bookkeeper, who misappropriated approximately $3 million, which the bookkeeper subsequently repaid (see Matter of Zucker, 154 AD3d 29 [1st Dept 2017]).

Footnote 2: 26 USC § 7202 states: "Willful failure to collect or pay over tax. Any person required under this title to collect, account for, and pay over any tax imposed by this title who willfully fails to collect or truthfully account for and pay over such tax shall, in addition to other penalties provided by law, be guilty of a felony and, upon conviction thereof, shall be fined not more than $10,000, or imprisoned not more than 5 years, or both, together with the costs of prosecution."