Dixon v. Smith
[…] The Father opposed the motion. (5) On July 2, 2021, the Family Court issued a letter decision and order, noting that it had continuing jurisdiction over the custody proceedings under the UCCJEA but that it could nevertheless decline jurisdiction under Section 1926 of the UCCJEA if it determines that a court of another state is a more convenient forum after considering the factors set forth in Section 1926.3 Accordingly, the Family Court asked the parties to address the eight factors set forth in Section 1926. The Mother argued that the factors supported the Family Court declining jurisdiction; the Father argued that the factors did not. 2 13 Del. C. § 1921(a) (“Except as otherwise provided in § 1923 of this title, a court of this State which has made a child custody determination consistent with § 1920 or § 1922 of this title has exclusive, continuing jurisdiction over the determination until: (1) A court of this State determines that neither the child, nor the child and one parent, nor the child and a person acting as a parent have a significant connection with this State and that substantial evidence is no longer available in this state concerning the child’s care, protection, training, and personal relationships; or (2) A court of this State or a court of another state determines that the child, the child’s parents and any person acting as a parent do not presently reside in this State.”). 3 Id. at 1926(a) (“A court of this State which has jurisdiction under this chapter to make a child custody determination may decline to exercise its jurisdiction at any time if it determines that it is an inconvenient forum under the circumstances and that a court of another state is a more