Dixon v. Smith
[…] Rather, the Family Court found that despite having exclusive, continuing jurisdiction, it was nevertheless an inconvenient forum to consider the Father’s petition to modify. The inferences and deductions made by the Family Court in reaching that conclusion are 9 13 Del. C. § 1921(a). 10 Id. at 1926(a). 7 supported by the record and are the product of an orderly and logical deductive process. (11) We agree with the Father, however, that the Family Court improperly dismissed the petition to modify without staying it to permit the Father to file his petition in Canada. Section 1926 provides, “If a court of this State determines that it is an inconvenient forum and that a court of another state is a more appropriate forum, it shall stay the proceedings upon the condition that a child custody proceeding be promptly commenced in another designated state and may impose any other condition that the court considers just and proper.”11 This language is binding on the Family Court.