People v. Watkins
[…] Generally speaking, venue in criminal cases lies in the county where the crimes were allegedly committed, which in this case would be Los Angeles County. (§ 777.) There are statutory exceptions to this general rule, however. One such exception is section 786, subdivision (b)(1), which provides that in identity theft cases, 9 venue is proper in “the county where the theft of the personal identifying information occurred,” among other places. Another such exception is section 781, which states that when the “acts or effects . . . requisite to the consummation of the offense occur in two or more jurisdictional territories, the jurisdiction for the offense is in any competent court within either jurisdictional territory.” Courts liberally construe section 781 to confer venue in any county where preparatory acts or effects occurred, even if those preparatory acts or effects are not an essential element of the crime. (Posey, supra, 32 Cal.4th at pp. 218-219 [collecting examples]; People v.