People v. Watkins
[…] Defense counsel argued that the evidence “jurisdictionally doesn’t meet the threshold and [Watkins] should be not held to answer.” After hearing argument, the magistrate declined to hold Watkins to answer, finding there was insufficient evidence that Watkins had taken the wallets from the vehicles in Orange County (as the magistrate put it, “the identity problem”), and further that the court lacked venue (“the jurisdictional problem”). In explaining her ruling, the magistrate acknowledged the provisions of section 781, which states that ‘“when a public offense is committed in part in one jurisdictional territory and in part in another jurisdictional territory, or the acts thereof constituting or requisite to the consummation of the offense occur in two or more jurisdictional territories, the jurisdiction for the offense is in any competent court within either jurisdictional territory.”’ However, she reasoned that the evidence showed the crimes alleged in the complaint all occurred in Los Angeles County, and even if the prosecution amended count 1 to instead allege vehicle burglary in Orange County, there was no evidence tying Watkins to anything that occurred in Orange