People v. Watkins
[…] The People appeal that ruling. DISCUSSION The People argue the magistrate erred in refusing to hold Watkins to answer, and the trial court erred when it denied their motion to reinstate the complaint. Before turning to their arguments, we begin with an overview of the applicable standards governing preliminary hearings, holding a defendant to answer, venue, and motions to reinstate. 1. General Principles A magistrate judge’s primary function at a felony preliminary hearing is to determine whether there is “sufficient cause” to believe the defendant is guilty of a public offense. (See §§ 871, 872, subd. (a).) “If, after hearing the proofs, it appears either that no public offense has been committed or that there is not sufficient cause to believe the defendant guilty of a public offense, the magistrate shall order the complaint dismissed have jurisdiction.