In re K.M., a Person Coming Under B310694
[…] We disagree and affirm.
In crafting an exit order at the termination of dependency
proceedings, a juvenile court may also issue custody and
visitation orders (Welf. & Inst. Code, § 362.4, subd. (a)),1 as
well as collateral orders regarding such things as counseling or
parenting classes that the juvenile court determines, in its broad
discretion, would serve the child’s interest. (In re Chantal S.
(1996) 13 Cal.4th 196, 204; In re Cole Y. (2015) 233 Cal.App.4th
1444, 1456 (Cole Y.).) The family court enforces such orders
following the termination of juvenile court jurisdiction. (See
§ 362.4, subds. (a) & (b).) But the family court has authority
under section 302, subdivision (d) to modify or terminate such
juvenile court orders, if “the [family] court finds . . . there has
been a significant change of circumstances since the juvenile
court issued the order and modification of the order is in the best
interests of the child.” (§ 302, subd. (d).)
In light of section 302, subdivision (d), a juvenile court does
not have authority to limit the family court’s ability to modify
such an order. (Cole Y., supra, 233 Cal.App.4th at p. 1456.) In
Cole Y., this court considered a juvenile court order that did just