People v. Spann
[…] Allen, 2015 IL 113135, ¶ 24. However, this low threshold does not excuse a defendant from providing factual support for his claims. Id. A defendant must supply a sufficient factual basis to show that the allegations in the petition are “ ‘capable of objective or independent corroboration.’ ” Id. (quoting People v. Collins, 202 Ill. 2d 59, 67 (2002). ¶ 21 Section 122-2 of the Act provides: “The petition shall have attached thereto affidavits, records, or other evidence supporting its allegations or shall state why the same are not attached.” 725 ILCS 5/122-2 (West 2020). The purpose of the “affidavits, records, or other evidence” requirement is to establish that a petition has met the “ ‘capable of objective or independent corroboration’ ” standard. See People v.