STATE v. REAMES
[…] 308 Nebraska Reports
STATE v. REAMES
Cite as 308 Neb. 361
jurisdiction. 4 For reasons discussed below, we find this court
lacks the requisite appellate jurisdiction over this appeal.
As a threshold matter, we acknowledge that there is some
confusion as to whether Reames is appealing from the March
17, 2020, sentencing order or from the March 20 amended
order of probation. For sake of completeness, we will dis-
cuss both.
1. March 17, 2020, Sentencing Order
We first analyze whether Reames timely appealed from the
March 17, 2020, sentencing order. Neb. Rev. Stat. § 25-1912
(Cum. Supp. 2018) provides in relevant part as follows:
(1) The proceedings to obtain a reversal, vacation, or
modification of judgments and decrees rendered or final
orders made by the district court, including judgments
and sentences upon convictions for felonies and mis
demeanors, shall be by filing in the office of the clerk of
the district court in which such judgment, decree, or final
order was rendered, within thirty days after the entry of
such judgment, decree, or final order, a notice of intention
to prosecute such appeal signed by the appellant or appel-
lants or his, her, or their attorney of record and . . . by
depositing with the clerk of the district court the docket
fee required by section 33-103.
[5-7] Further, we have held that it is mandatory and juris-
dictional that a notice of appeal be filed within the time
required by statute 5; where a notice of appeal is not filed
within 30 days from the entry of the final order appealed
from, as required by § 25-1912(1), this court obtains no