STATE v. REAMES
[…] tencing order would be untimely, Reames seems to instead
treat this appeal as a direct appeal from the March 20 amended
order of probation. Though Reames acknowledges that she is
unable to collaterally attack the March 17 sentencing order,
she contends that the entry of the amended order of probation
allows her to argue the ineffective counsel issue as if this were
a direct appeal of the original judgment.
As discussed above, the amended order of probation altered
a condition of Reames’ probation to allow her to reside in
Kansas instead of in Nebraska. Neb. Rev. Stat. § 29-2263(3)
(Reissue 2016) provides in part that “[d]uring the term of pro-
bation, the court on application of a probation officer or of the
probationer, or its own motion, may modify or eliminate any of
the conditions imposed on the probationer or add further condi-
tions authorized by section 29-2262.”
[8] In interpreting § 29-2263(3), we have explained that
this statute allows a court to adjust conditions of probation as
changing circumstances warrant, but that this statutory abil-
ity to modify probation is not an opportunity to collaterally