J-S05013-19
[…] police report because Officer Madurski failed to establish the report is a
business record subject to 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 6108(b) of the Uniform Business
Records as Evidence Act (“UBREA”).6 See id. at 18-19. Mother also contends
that the court improperly permitted Officer Madurski to testify to M.P.’s out of
court statements on why he did not want to pursue charges. See id. at 19-
20. In response, OCY argues that the police report is admissible pursuant to
the UBREA, that M.P.’s statements are admissible pursuant to Pa.R.E. 803(3),7
____________________________________________
6 Section 6108(b) of UBREA provides:
A record of an act, condition or event shall, insofar as relevant, be
competent evidence if the custodian or other qualified witness
testifies to its identity and the mode of its preparation, and if it
was made in the regular course of business at or near the time of
the act, condition or event, and if, in the opinion of the tribunal,
the sources of information, method and time of preparation were
such as to justify its admission.
42 Pa.C.S.A. § 6108(b).
7 Rule 803(3) states:
(3) Then-Existing Mental, Emotional, or Physical Condition. A
statement of the declarant’s then-existing state of mind (such as
motive, intent or plan) or emotional, sensory, or physical condition