Kohler v. Chiquillo
[…] judgment based on the affirmative defense of Contributory Negligence in
a breach of contract action.
Appellee's motion for summary judgment included an affirmative
defense of contributory negligence. Appellee's motion stated that the
defense of contributory negligence was codifed in Chapter 33 of the
Texas Civil Practices and Remedies Code. Chapter 33 of the Texas Civil
12
Practices and Remedies Code refers to Proportionate Responsibility, not
Contributory Negligence. The applicability of Proportionate
Responsibility is codified in section 33.002 of the Texas Civil Practices
and Remedies Code. The provision states that "[t]his chapter applies to:
(1) any cause of action based on tort in which a defendant, settling
person, or responsible third party is found responsible for a percentage of
the harm for which relief is sought; or (2) any action brought under the
Deceptive Trade Practices-Consumer Protection Act. .. in which a
defendant, settling person, or responsible third party is found responsible
for a percentage of the harm for which relief is sought."
If Appellee meant to plead the affirmative defense of Proportionate
Responsibility, it should not have been accepted as a matter of law since
the case is a breach of contract action, not a tort action or DTPA action.
E. The trial court erred in granting summary judgment because it