Opinion No.
[…] (2) Are there two vacancies on the quorum court as a result of the circuit court's ruling?

RESPONSE

Question 1 — Are Mr. Willis and Mr. Alexander qualified serving membersof the Phillips County Quorum Court pending the appeal?

It is my opinion that Mr. Willis and Mr. Alexander are not qualified by virtue of the election that was contested to serve as members of the Phillips County Quorum Court pending the appeal of the circuit court's ruling.

Question 1 is directly addressed by the provisions of A.C.A. § 7-5-804, which states:

(a) The election contest shall be tried by the circuit judge in open court without a jury.

(b) An appeal may be taken from the judgment. However, the appeal shall not operate as a supersedeas by judicial order or otherwise and the judgment of the circuit court shall, until reversed, be obeyed by officeholder, political committees and their officers, and all election officers. It shall be the duty of the Supreme Court to advance the hearing of any such appeal.

A.C.A. § 7-5-804 (emphasis added).

This statutory provision indicates unequivocally that the appeal of an election contest judgment cannot act as a stay of the judgment. Rather, the judgment must be obeyed during the pendency of the appeal. Therefore, Mr. Willis and Mr.