TENTH COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Alviter v. State Page 2
elements of the crime beyond a reasonable doubt." Jackson, 443 U.S. at 319 (emphasis in
original).
Alviter argues that to decide his issue, we must require the State to prove beyond
a reasonable doubt that Alviter intended to place Officer Parish in apprehension of
imminent danger by pointing a firearm at him. In other words, Alviter wants us to
require the State to prove that Parrish actually perceived the threat. The statute does
not require actual perception of the threat by the victim. TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. §
22.01(a)(2) (West Pamp. 2010) (“A person commits an offense if the person: (2)
intentionally or knowingly threatens another with imminent bodily injury….”).
Further, the question of whether a victim of assault by threat must perceive the threat
has been left open by the Court of Criminal Appeals. See Olivas v. State, 203 S.W.3d 341,
349 (Tex. Crim. App. 2006).
Nevertheless, based on this record, we need not make the determination
requested.