NO. 12-05-00120-CV
[…] Specificity of Findings
In his sole issue, A.K. contends that the trial court erred in ordering the renewal because the evidence was neither legally nor factually sufficient to support its findings. A court may not renew an order for extended inpatient mental health services unless the court finds that the patient meets the criteria for extended mental health services prescribed by Sections 574.035(a)(1), (2), and (3). See Tex. Health & Safety Code Ann. § 574.066(f). Section 574.035(a) provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
The judge may order a proposed patient to receive court-ordered extended inpatient mental health services only if the jury, or the judge if the right to a jury is waived, finds, from clear and convincing evidence, that:
(1) the proposed patient is mentally ill;
(2) as a result of that mental illness the proposed patient:
(A) is likely to cause serious harm to himself;
(B) is likely to cause serious harm to others; or
(C) is:
(i) suffering severe and abnormal mental, emotional, or physical distress;
(ii) experiencing substantial mental or physical deterioration of the proposed patient’s ability to function independently, which is exhibited by the proposed patient’s inability, except for reasons of indigence, to provide for the proposed patient’s basic needs, including food, clothing, health, or safety; and
(iii) unable to make a rational and informed decision as to whether or not to submit to treatment.
(3) the proposed patient’s condition is expected to continue for more than 90 days . . . .
Tex. Health & Safety Code Ann. § 574.035(a). If the jury or judge finds that the proposed patient meets the commitment criteria prescribed by Subsection (a), the jury or judge must specify which criterion listed in Subsection (a)(2) forms the basis for the decision. Tex. Health & Safety Code Ann. § 574.035(c) (Vernon Supp. 2004–05). The court may not enter an order for extended mental health services unless appropriate findings are made. Tex. Health & Safety Code Ann. § 574.035(g).
In the case at hand, the trial court, in its order, found that, “as a result of mental illness, [A.K.] is likely to cause serious harm to self or others, or will, if not treated, continue to experience deterioration of [his] ability to function independently and is unable to make a rational and informed choice as to whether or not to submit to treatment. . . .” As the court’s order fails to specify which criterion listed in